Research groups

How to become a member of the BioMed PhD Program

Research groups / principal investigators (PIs) BioMed PhD Program

Bar-Nur Ori Laboratory of Regenerative and Movement Biology, ETHZ
Battegay Edouard Department of Internal Medicine, USZ
Baudis Michael Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, UZH
Baumann Christian Department of Neurology, USZ
Baumgartner Matthias Division of Metabolism, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Beck Schimmer Beatrice Institute of Physiology, UZH
Beerenwinkel Niko Computational Biology Group, ETHZ
Berger Wolfgang Institute of Medical Molecular Genetics, UZH
Bloch Konrad E. Department of Pulmonology, USZ
Bodenmiller Bernd Department of Quantitative Biomedicine, UZH
Bogdanova Anna Institute of Veterinary Physiology, UZH
Borgwardt Karsten Machine Learning & Computational Biology Lab, ETHZ
Borsig Lubor Institute of Physiology, UZH
Boyman Onur Department of Immunology, USZ
Brandeis Daniel Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, UZH
Bueter Marco Visceral and Transplant Surgery Research, USZ
Buhmann Joachim Institute for Machine Learning, ETHZ
Camici Giovanni Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Cannizzaro Vincenzo Intensivmedizin und Neonatologie, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Ciaudo Constance Institute for Molecular Health Sciences, ETHZ
Claassen Manfred Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETHZ
Clavien Pierre-André Department of Surgery and Transplantation, USZ
Curt Armin Spinal Cord Injury Center, Balgrist University Hospital Zurich
De Bock Katrien Laboratory of Exercise and Health, ETHZ
Detmar Michael Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, ETHZ
Devuyst Olivier Institute of Physiology, UZH
Distler Olivier Department of Rheumatology, USZ
Dubey Raghvendra Division of Reproductive Endocrinology, USZ
Dummer Reinhard Department of Dermatology, USZ
Eberli Daniel Division of Urology, USZ
Ehrbar Martin Division of Obstetrics, USZ
Eriksson Urs Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Flück Martin Orthopaedic Research, Lab for Muscle Plasticity, Balgrist University Hospital
Frey-Wagner Isabelle Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, USZ
Gassmann Max Institute of Veterinary Physiology, UZH
Gay Steffen Department of Rheumatology, USZ
Gebhard Cathérine Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Gerber Philipp Department of Endocrinology, Diabetology and Clinical Nutrition, USZ
Goldhahn Jörg Institute of Translational Medicine, ETHZ
Graf Rolf Visceral and Transplant Surgery, Pancreas Research Lab, USZ
Grimm Christian Lab for Retinal Cell Biology, Department of Ophthalmology, USZ
Gstaiger Matthias Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETHZ
Grünblatt Edna University Clinics of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (UCCAP)
Haas Cordula Institute of Forensic Medicine, UZH
Häberle Johannes Metabolism and Molecular Pediatrics, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Hall Andrew Institute of Anatomy, UZH
Hennet Thierry Institute of Physiology, UZH
Hersberger Martin Division of Clinical Chemistry and Biochemistry, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Hoerstrup Simon P. Institute for Regnerative Medicine, USZ
Hornemann Thorsten Institute of Clinical Chemistry, USZ
Hottiger Michael O. Department of Molecular Mechanisms of Disease, UZH
Huang Melody Ying-Yu Department of Neurology, USZ
Huber Reto Child Development Center, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Jung Hans H. Department of Neurology, USZ
Kania Gabriela Center for Experimental Rheumatology, Department of Rheumatology, USZ
Keller Emanuela Institute of Intensive Care, USZ
Kollias Spyros Neuroradiology Clinic, USZ
Konrad Daniel Endocrinology and Diabetology, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Kozerke Stefan Institute for Biomedical Engineering, ETHZ/UZH
Krützfeldt Jan Clinic of Endocrinology and Diabetes, USZ
Kulic Luka Institute for Regenerative Medicine, UZH
Kullak-Ublick Gerd Clinical Pharmacology and Toxicology, USZ
Kurtcuoglu Vartan Institute of Physiology, UZH
Landolt Hans-Peter Institute of Pharmacology and Toxicology, UZH
Langhans Wolfgang Physiology and Behaviour Laboratory, Institute of Food, Nutrition and Health, ETH Zurich
Levesque Mitchell Paul Department of Dermatology, USZ
Loffing Johannes Institute of Anatomy, UZH
Lorenzen Johan Institute of Physiology, UZH
Luft Andreas Department of Neurology, USZ
Lüscher Thomas F. Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Lutz Thomas A. Institute of Veterinary Physiology, UZH
Maggiorini Marco Medical Intensive Care Unit, USZ
Matter Christian M. Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Matyas Gabor Center for Cardiovascular Genetics and Gene Diagnostics, Schlieren/Zurich
Meyer Martin Institute of Psychology, UZH
Moch Holger Institute of Pathology and Molecular Pathology, USZ
Navarini Alexander Department of Dermatology, USZ
Neuhauss Stephan Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, UZH
O'Gorman Tuura Ruth MR-Center, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Ogunshola O'Lara Institute of Veterinary Physiology, UZH
Ospelt Caroline Center for Experimental Rheumatology, USZ
Osto Elena Institute for Clinical Chemistry, USZ
Paneni Francesco Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Peter Matthias Institute of Biochemistry, ETHZ
Quednow Boris Experimental and Clinical Pharmacopsychology, Psychiatric University Hospital Zurich
Rajendran Lawrence Institute of Regenerative Medicine, USZ
Rätsch Gunnar Biomedical Informatics, ETHZ
Rauch Anita Institute of Medical Genetics, UZH
Reichenbach Janine Division of Immunology and Haematology, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Reichmann Ernst Tissue biology research unit, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Riediger Thomas Institute of Veterinary Physiology, UZH
Ristow Michael Energy Metabolism Laboratory, ETHZ
Robinson Mark Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, UZH
Rogler Gerhard Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, USZ
Rühli Frank J. Institute of Evolutionary Medicine, UZH
Sarnthein Johannes Department of Neurosurgery, USZ
Schaer Dominik Department of Internal Medicine, USZ
Schäfer Beat Experimental Infectious Diseases and Cancer Research of the Children's Hospital
Scharl Michael Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, USZ
Schmitt-Opitz Isabelle Department of Thoracic Surgery, USZ
Schmugge Liner Markus Division of Haematology, Kispi
Schneider Christoph Laboratory for Immunophysiology, UZH
Schoedon-Geiser Gabriele Department of Internal Medicine, USZ
Scholz Carsten Institute of Physiology, UZH
Schüpbach Reto Division of Surgical Intensive Care Medicine, USZ
Schwank Gerald Molecular Health Sciences, ETHZ
Schwarzwald Colin Equine Department, Vetsuisse Faculty, UZH
Segerer Stephan Kantonsspital Aarau
Seifritz Erich University Hospital of Psychiatry, UZH
Serra Andreas Klinik Hirslanden, Zürich
Soltermann Alex Institute of Pathology and Molecular Pathology, USZ
Sommer Lukas Institute of Anatomy, UZH
Sonda Sabrina Visceral and Transplant Surgery, Pancreas Research Lab, USZ
Spinas Giatgen Department of Endocrinology, Diabetology and Clinical Nutrition, USZ
Stein Sokrates Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Stieger Bruno Department of Clinical Pharmacology and Toxicology, USZ
Stoffel Markus Institute for Molecular Health Sciences, ETHZ
Straumann Dominik Vertigo Center, Department of Neurology, USZ
Stupp Roger Clinic for Oncology, USZ
Sturla Shana Laboratory of Toxicology, ETHZ
Tanner Felix C. Center for Molecular Cardiology, USZ
Tavakoli Reza Klinik für Herz-Thorax-Gefässchirurgie, Luzerner Kantonsspital
Thöny Beat Division of Clinical Chemistry and Biochemistry, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Tian Yinghua Division of Visceral and Transplant Surgery Research, USZ
Ullrich Oliver Institute of Anatomy, UZH
van den Broek Maries Institute for Experimental Immunology, UZH
van Hedel Huub Rehabilitation Centre, University Children's Hospital Zurich
Vavricka Stephan Zentrum für Gastroenterologie und Hepatologie, Zürich
Von Eckardstein Arnold Institute of Clinical Chemistry, USZ
von Meyenn Ferdinand Laboratory of Nutrition and Metabolic Epigenetics, ETHZ
Wagner Carsten Institute of Physiology, UZH
Walitza Susanne Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, UZH
Weber Achim Institute of Pathology and Molecular Pathology, USZ
Weber Benedikt Institute of Regenerative Medicine, USZ
Weber Franz E. Craniofacial and Oral Biotechnology, Center for Dental Medicine, UZH
Weller Michael Department of Neurology, USZ
Wenger Roland Institute of Physiology, UZH
Werner Sabine Institute for Molecular Health Sciences, ETHZ
Wild Peter Institute of Pathology and Molecular Pathology, USZ
Wolfer David P. Institute of Anatomy, UZH
Wolfrum Christian Laboratory of Translational Nutrition Biology, ETHZ
Wollscheid Bernd Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETHZ
Wuertz Karin Institute for Biomechanics, ETHZ
Wüthrich Rudolf P. Division of Nephrology, USZ and Institute of Physiology, UZH
Wutz Anton Molecular Health Sciences, ETHZ
Zamboni Nicola Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETHZ
Zeisberger Steffen Institute for Regenerative Medicine, UZH
Zenobi-Wong Marcy Tissue Engineering and Biofabrication, ETHZ
Zinkernagel Annelies S. Department of Infectious Diseases and Hospital Epidemiology, USZ